IMM Photonics to display thermally stable laser module at SPIE BiOS and Photonics West 2018

Jan. 22, 2018
This fiber-coupled single-mode laser diode module has highly stable performance across a wide range of temperatures without the need for thermoelectric cooling.

This fiber-coupled single-mode laser diode module has highly stable performance across a wide range of temperatures without the need for thermoelectric cooling, as it is cooled solely using a passive system. Available wavelengths include 450, 515, 635, 640, 655, 660, 785, 830, and 850 nm. Applications include measurement technology, medical, engineering, research, and surveying.

SPIE BiOS/Photonics West booth numbers: 8420 (BiOS) and 4529 (Photonics West)

To Learn More:

Contact: IMM Photonics

Headquarters: Unterschleissheim, Germany

Product: Fiber-coupled single-mode laser diode module

Key Feature: No need for thermoelectric cooling

What IMM Photonics says:

View more information on the fiber-coupled single-mode laser diode module.

View More Products

Locate a vendor or system integrator in our Buyer's Guide.

Share new products that you think are particularly interesting or helpful by contacting Lee Dubay, Associate Editor, Laser Focus World.

About the Author

LFW Staff

Published since 1965, Laser Focus World—a brand and magazine for engineers, researchers, scientists, and technical professionals—provides comprehensive global coverage of optoelectronic technologies, applications, and markets. With 80,000+ qualified print subscribers in print and over a half-million annual visitors to our online content, we are the go-to source to access decision makers and stay in-the-know.

Sponsored Recommendations

Request a free Micro 3D Printed sample part

April 11, 2024
The best way to understand the part quality we can achieve is by seeing it first-hand. Request a free 3D printed high-precision sample part.

How to Tune Servo Systems: The Basics

April 10, 2024
Learn how to tune a servo system using frequency-based tools to meet system specifications by watching our webinar!

How Precision Motion Systems are Shaping the Future of Semiconductor Manufacturing

March 28, 2024
This article highlights the pivotal role precision motion systems play in supporting the latest semiconductor manufacturing trends.

Melles Griot® XPLAN™ CCG Lens Series

March 19, 2024
IDEX Health & Science sets a new standard with our Melles Griot® XPLAN™ CCG Lens Series fluorescence microscope imaging systems. Access superior-quality optics with off-the-shelf...

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!