VCSEL Transceiver Market Fell to $290M in 2001

May 23, 2002
San Mateo, CA, May 22, 2002 -- According to ElectroniCast's just-released Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) study, the VCSEL-based transceiver market grew from $245 million in 1999 to $388 million by 2000. In 2001, the market took a dip to $290 million, as a result of the dramatic downturn in telecom/datacom equipment shipments. However, the market has begun to show some signs of recovery and will slowly begin expanding starting in 2003

San Mateo, CA, May 22, 2002 -- According to ElectroniCast's just-released Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) study, the VCSEL-based transceiver market grew from $245 million in 1999 to $388 million by 2000. In 2001, the market took a dip to $290 million, as a result of the dramatic downturn in telecom/datacom equipment shipments. However, the market has begun to show some signs of recovery and will slowly begin expanding starting in 2003.

Long wavelength VCSELs operating at 1300 nm and 1550 nm are in pre-production phase. "Early production deployments are expected by 2003, when the new VCSELs are proven reliable and new transceiver designs are slated to take advantage of these components," ElectroniCast Senior Analyst Saba Hailu said. "The use of long wavelength VCSELs in transceiver applications will be at 1310 nm. The current direction of 1550 nm VCSELs is to long haul and DWDM applications, most typically as a separate component in tunable products and as pump devices in amplifiers. Transceivers operating with VCSELs at 1310 nm will not create a new application space. All such applications are expected to be singlemode. They will compete with traditional low-cost Fabry-Perot edge emitters, and to uncooled DFB edge emitters. Their penetration will be in applications where singlemode transceivers are already being deployed, such as in Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel," Hailu said.

Founded in 1981, ElectroniCast forecasts market for the fiber optic, optoelectronic, and photonic industries. This includes technology forecasting, markets and applications forecasting, strategic planning, competitive analysis, and marketing/sales consultation. ElectroniCast, as a technology-based independent forecasting firm, meets the information needs of communication industry planners and related suppliers. Reduction of the risk of major investment decisions is the main benefit provided.

The VCSEL Transceiver Global Market & Technology Forecast is available for $12,000.

For more information, visit www.electronicast.com .

Laser Focus World

Sponsored Recommendations

Request a quote: Micro 3D Printed Part or microArch micro-precision 3D printers

April 11, 2024
See the results for yourself! We'll print a benchmark part so that you can assess our quality. Just send us your file and we'll get to work.

Request a free Micro 3D Printed sample part

April 11, 2024
The best way to understand the part quality we can achieve is by seeing it first-hand. Request a free 3D printed high-precision sample part.

How to Tune Servo Systems: The Basics

April 10, 2024
Learn how to tune a servo system using frequency-based tools to meet system specifications by watching our webinar!

Precision Motion Control for Sample Manipulation in Ultra-High Resolution Tomography

April 10, 2024
Learn the critical items that designers and engineers must consider when attempting to achieve reliable ultra-high resolution tomography results here!

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!