Broad IR source

The WLS-100 is a high-power source of broadband unpolarized radiation around 1.55 µm designed for PMD measurements, white-light interferometry, and component testing. The multimilliwatt source exhibits a flatness of better than 1 dB across most of the erbium gain region. The optical power is accessible via a front-panel FC/PC single-mode fiber connector.

Broad IR source

The WLS-100 is a high-power source of broadband unpolarized radiation around 1.55 µm designed for PMD measurements, white-light interferometry, and component testing. The multimilliwatt source exhibits a flatness of better than 1 dB across most of the erbium gain region. The optical power is accessible via a front-panel FC/PC single-mode fiber connector.

MPB Technologies, Dorval, Que., Canada

More in Fiber Optics