Photoreceiver from VI Systems handles data rates up to 50 Gbit/s

Feb. 19, 2013
A multimode photoreceiver subassembly module for data rates up to 50 Gbit/s includes a 700–890 nm p-i-n photodetector integrated with a visible limiting transimpedance amplifier with a -3 dB bandwidth >35 GHz.

A multimode photoreceiver subassembly module for data rates up to 50 Gbit/s includes a 700–890 nm p-i-n photodetector integrated with a visible limiting transimpedance amplifier with a -3 dB bandwidth >35 GHz. The module is coupled to a 50/125 μm multimode fiber.
VI Systems
Berlin, Germany

www.v-i-systems.com

More Products

-----

PRESS RELEASE

VI Systems multimode photoreceiver operates up to 50 Gbit/s at 850nm

VI Systems demonstrates the 50Gb/s-compatible photoreceiver for the next generation of multimode fiber ultra-high speed optical links which are based on 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting (VCSEL) transmitters in high performance computing (HPC) applications and datacenters.

BERLIN, Germany

VI Systems GmbH, a leader in ultra-high speed components for data communications, introduces the new receiver subassembly module for data rates of up to 50 Gbit/s. The module includes a VIS PIN photodetector within a spectral range of 700-890 nm integrated to a VIS limiting transimpedance amplifier having a -3dB bandwidth >35GHz both assembled in a compact high frequency TO-can-compatible micropackage. The module is coupled to a 50/125 um multi-mode fiber.

Recently researchers at Chalmers University of Technology (CTU) in Gothenburg, Sweden demonstrated 47Gb/s error free data transmission at 25ºC over multimode fiber using high-speed 850 nm VCSEL from CTU and R40-850 module from VI-Systems GmbH. Details of the experimental set up are presented in EPIC Newsletter vol. 9 October 2012:
http://www.epic-assoc.com/sources/news/epicnewsletteroctober2012.pdf?ftopus=278dbc3e567006139814f183bd31fb11.

Target applications are interconnects in the computer industry and inside of datacenters. The Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) started to define interfaces at data rates of 39-56 Gbit/s with a standard due in Q4 2014. Further standards for serial transmission at >50 Gb/s are currently being developed within Fiber Channel 64GFC and Infiniband High Data Rate (HDR). Multimode versions of the receiver (850 nm) and single mode fiber (1300 – 1550 nm) versions of the receiver are available.

-----

Follow us on Twitter

Subscribe now to Laser Focus World magazine; it's free!

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!