Diode lasers for OTDRs

High-power pulsed diode lasers operating at 1310 and 1550 nm are available for use in optical time domain reflectometers or other test instrumentation. Peak power from a 10-µs pulse out of the single-mode fiber pigtail is more than 120 mW for the 1310-nm OL3204A/100/P20 model and more than 100 mW for the 1550-nm OL564A-100/P20 model at a 1% duty rate.

Diode lasers for OTDRs

High-power pulsed diode lasers operating at 1310 and 1550 nm are available for use in optical time domain reflectometers or other test instrumentation. Peak power from a 10-┬Ás pulse out of the single-mode fiber pigtail is more than 120 mW for the 1310-nm OL3204A/100/P20 model and more than 100 mW for the 1550-nm OL564A-100/P20 model at a 1% duty rate.

Mas-Tech International, Randolph, NJ

More in Lasers & Sources