Fiber-pigtailed and receptable-packaged laser diodes are suitable for OEM applications

April 8, 2009
Photonic Products has introduced its latest range of high-performance fiber-pigtailed and receptacle-packaged laser diodes suitable for OEM applications.

Photonic Products has introduced its latest range of high-performance fiber-pigtailed and receptacle-packaged laser diodes suitable for OEM applications, including scientific equipment and optical instruments requiring a high-quality laser-diode light source; visual fiber-optic fault locators for communications networks, telecom systems and instrumentation, and free-space optical communications. Both types of lasers have wavelengths from 635 nm to telecom wavlengths of 1310 to 1550 nm. The pigtailed lasers have and out powers from 0.8 to 15 mW. The receptacle-packaged laser diodes have output powers from 0.7 to 60 mW. Both fibre-pigtailed and receptacle-packaged laser diodes have a built-in monitor photodiode to regulate the light output and increase stability, are hermetically sealed and have a standard 3-pin or 4-pin connection for compatibility with common drivers.
Photonic Products
Hertfordshire, England
www.photonic-products.com

____________________

PRESS RELEASE

Photonic Products is introducing its latest range of high-performance fiber-pigtailed and receptacle-packaged laser diodes suitable for OEM applications. These include scientific equipment and optical instruments requiring a high-quality laser-diode light source; visual fiber-optic fault locators for communications networks, telecomms systems and telecomms instrumentation and free space optical communications.

The fiber-pigtailed laser packages, with wavelengths from 635nm to telecom wavelengths of 1310-1550nm and fibrer output powers from 0.8 to 15mW, are typically supplied with a 1 meter, 9/125 µm fibre. Coupling to single-mode 4/125 µm fiber is available on request for wavelengths from 635 - 850nm and a range of termination options is available. The telecomms wavelength pigtailed lasers offer uncooled operation at -40 degrees C to +85 degrees C.

The receptacle packaged laser diodes, with wavelengths from 635nm to
telecomms wavelengths of 1310-1550nm and optical output powers from 0.7mW to 60mW, are packaged in either SMA, FC, ST or SC receptacles or with a universal adaptor that will accept FC, ST, SC and most other 2.5-mm-diameter ferrule connectors for user-supplied fibre coupling, allowing for single-mode or multimode fibers to be used without additional power loss.

Both fiber pigtailed and receptacle-packaged laser diodes have a built-in monitor photodiode to regulate the light output and increase stability, are hermetically sealed and have a standard 3-pin or 4-pin connection for compatibility with common drivers.

Download pigtailed and packaged laser--diode specifications from
http://www.photonic-products.com/news/fibre-pigtailed-packaged-lasers.ht

About the Author

LFW Staff

Published since 1965, Laser Focus World—a brand and magazine for engineers, researchers, scientists, and technical professionals—provides comprehensive global coverage of optoelectronic technologies, applications, and markets. With 80,000+ qualified print subscribers in print and over a half-million annual visitors to our online content, we are the go-to source to access decision makers and stay in-the-know.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!