Fiber switch

Dec. 1, 1997
The Thermo-Optic Switch (TOS) is a nonmechanical monolithic optical circuit that can switch a single-mode optical signal between two output ports. The switch is available at either 1310 or 1550 nm. Insertion loss in high state is less than 1.5 dB and in the low state is more than 18 dB. Switching speed is 1 ms or less.

Fiber switch

The Thermo-Optic Switch (TOS) is a nonmechanical monolithic optical circuit that can switch a single-mode optical signal between two output ports. The switch is available at either 1310 or 1550 nm. Insertion loss in high state is less than 1.5 dB and in the low state is more than 18 dB. Switching speed is 1 ms or less.

Photonic Integration Research, Columbus, OH

Sponsored Recommendations

Request a free Micro 3D Printed sample part

April 11, 2024
The best way to understand the part quality we can achieve is by seeing it first-hand. Request a free 3D printed high-precision sample part.

How to Tune Servo Systems: The Basics

April 10, 2024
Learn how to tune a servo system using frequency-based tools to meet system specifications by watching our webinar!

Motion Scan and Data Collection Methods for Electro-Optic System Testing

April 10, 2024
Learn how different scanning patterns and approaches can be used in measuring an electro-optic sensor performance, by reading our whitepaper here!

How Precision Motion Systems are Shaping the Future of Semiconductor Manufacturing

March 28, 2024
This article highlights the pivotal role precision motion systems play in supporting the latest semiconductor manufacturing trends.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!