SpecTran introduces its UV-photosensitive fiber at CLEO

SpecTran Specialty Optics (Avon, CT) introduced PhotoSil, a photosensitive fiber, at the Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) in May. The fiber is specially designed to be highly sensitive to UV radiation, which is used for writing fiber Bragg gratings. PhotoSil enables gratings to be written in both the core and the inner cladding. The new fiber is compatible with standard single-mode fibers and supports the writing of gratings from 1310 to 1550 nm. Strong gratings can be written in l

SpecTran introduces its UV-photosensitive fiber at CLEO

SpecTran Specialty Optics (Avon, CT) introduced PhotoSil, a photosensitive fiber, at the Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics (CLEO) in May. The fiber is specially designed to be highly sensitive to UV radiation, which is used for writing fiber Bragg gratings. PhotoSil enables gratings to be written in both the core and the inner cladding. The new fiber is compatible with standard single-mode fibers and supports the writing of gratings from 1310 to 1550 nm. Strong gratings can be written in less than two minutes. This fiber may be a good fit for the wavelength-division multiplexing and dense wavelength-division multiplexing markets, in addition to sensor markets.

More in Optics