Broadband supercontinuum laser by PicoQuant

Dec. 8, 2014
The Solea White supercontinuum laser from PicoQuant emits a broadband supercontinuum output between 480 and 700 nm from a polarization-maintaining singlemode fiber with FC/PC connector.

The Solea White supercontinuum laser from PicoQuant (Berlin, Germany) emits a broadband supercontinuum output between 480 and 700 nm from a polarization-maintaining singlemode fiber with FC/PC connector. Average spectral output of the supercontinuum reaches more than 250 mW at a 40 MHz repetition rate, which corresponds to an average spectral density of 0.4 mW/nm. The laser can be externally triggered at any repetition rate between 1 and 40 MHz, permitting synchronization with other lasers for multicolor excitation schemes. Applications include time-resolved fluorescence, fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM), and fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), among several others.

For more information, please visit www.picoquant.com.

More Biophotonics Products

Follow us on Twitter, 'like' us on Facebook, connect with us on Google+, and join our group on LinkedIn

Subscribe now to BioOptics World magazine; it's free!

About the Author

BioOptics World Editors

We edited the content of this article, which was contributed by outside sources, to fit our style and substance requirements. (Editor’s Note: BioOptics World has folded as a brand and is now part of Laser Focus World, effective in 2022.)

Sponsored Recommendations

Optical Power Meters for Diverse Applications

April 30, 2024
Bench-top single channel to multichannel power meters, Santec has the power measurement platforms to meet your requirements.

Request a quote: Micro 3D Printed Part or microArch micro-precision 3D printers

April 11, 2024
See the results for yourself! We'll print a benchmark part so that you can assess our quality. Just send us your file and we'll get to work.

Request a Micro 3D Printed Benchmark Part: Send us your file.

April 11, 2024
See the results for yourself! We'll print a benchmark part so that you can assess our quality. Just send us your file and we'll get to work.

Request a free Micro 3D Printed sample part

April 11, 2024
The best way to understand the part quality we can achieve is by seeing it first-hand. Request a free 3D printed high-precision sample part.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!