Multijunction 1550 nm laser diode

The CVLM57 Series multijunction 1550 nm pulsed laser diode is the first-ever broad-area 1550 nm laser diode that incorporates three epitaxially grown junctions in a single chip.

Mar 5th, 2009

The CVLM57 Series multijunction 1550 nm pulsed laser diode from Laser Diode (LDI) is the first ever broad-area 1550 nm laser diode that incorporates three epitaxially grown junctions in a single chip. LDI's InGaAsP/InP-based MOCVD grown laser structure utilizes a custom facet passivation process that results in a highly reliable, long-lifetime device. The high-performance multimode laser delivers 25 W of peak pulsed power from a standard 350 x 10 µm emitter. Power can be increased by utilizing a stack of up to three devices. It is available in 9 mm, TO18T, TO18C packages, and is also offered with a fiber-coupled configuration (TO5F package) with up to 30 W output power from a single 400 µm 0.37 NA fiber.
Laser Diode Incorporated
Edison, NJ
www.laserdiode.com


______________________________
PRESS RELEASE

Laser Diode Incorporated develops first ever
multijunction 1550 nm laser diode.

Laser Diode Incorporated (LDI), a M/A-Com Technology Solutions Company, is proud to offer its latest innovation, a multijunction 1550 nm pulsed laser diode. The CVLM57 series is the first ever broad-area 1550 nm laser diode that incorporates three epitaxially grown junctions in a single chip. LDI's InGaAsP/InP based MOCVD grown laser structure utilizes a custom facet passivation process that results in a highly reliable, long lifetime device.

The CVLM57 laser is a high performance multimode laser that delivers 25 W of peak pulsed power from a standard 350 x 10 µm emitter. Power can be increased by utilizing a stack of up to three devices. Other emitter sizes are available on special order.

The CVLM57 operates at a peak forward current of 20 Amps. The spectral width is less than 12 nm and beam divergence is typically less than 37 degrees by less than 12 degrees FWHM.
The CVLM57 laser is ideal for use in rangefinder, surveying equipment and "friend or foe" identification applications.

The CVLM57 diode is available in 9 mm, TO18T, TO18C packages and is also offered with a fiber-coupled configuration (TO5F package) with up to 30 W output power from a single 400 µm 0.37 NA fiber. All packaging configurations are RoHS compliant.

For more information on the 1550 nm multijunction laser, please contact Peggy Scarillo, Sales Manager, at (732) 516-6520 or e-mail: pscarillo@macom.com. For more information on other LDI products please visit: www.laserdiode.com

More in Fiber Optics