Crisel Instruments fiber-optic gyroscope offers polarization extinction up to >30 dB

Nov. 1, 2011
This 1550 nm fiber-optic gyroscope (FOG) device from Selex Sistemi Integrati is based on proton exchange waveguides on a LiNbO3 substrate.

This 1550 nm fiber-optic gyroscope (FOG) device from Selex Sistemi Integrati is based on proton exchange waveguides on a LiNbO3 substrate. The device includes a polarizing optical waveguide and a dual-phase modulator, and offers both low insertion loss and driving voltage. High polarization extinction up to >30 dB in fiber is possible.
Crisel Instruments S.r.l.
Rome, Italy

www.crisel-instruments.it

More Products

-----

PRESS RELEASE

Fiber Optic Gyroscope (FOG) chips

The fiber-optic gyro (FOG) exploited the technology of low loss, single mode, optical fibers in the mid 70s. As compared to the previous generation of ring laser or mechanical gyro systems, the FOG navigation systems offer significantly smaller size, much lower weight, lower power consumption, vast improvement in life and reliability, all at the same or better level of accuracy and reliability.

Selex Sistemi Integrati manufactures a 1550nm FOG device based on Proton Exchange waveguides on LiNbO3 substrate, which includes high performance polarizing optical waveguide and dual Phase Modulator. This technology allows a high polarization extinction in fiber up to >30dB, low insertion losses and low driving voltage.

-----

Follow us on Twitter

Subscribe now to Laser Focus World magazine; it's free!

About the Author

LFW Staff

Published since 1965, Laser Focus World—a brand and magazine for engineers, researchers, scientists, and technical professionals—provides comprehensive global coverage of optoelectronic technologies, applications, and markets. With 80,000+ qualified print subscribers in print and over a half-million annual visitors to our online content, we are the go-to source to access decision makers and stay in-the-know.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!