VCSEL test modules from VI Systems feature a 50/125 multimode fiber

The VM64-850M fiber-coupled, 850 nm vertical cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transmitter module supports data rates up to 80 Gbit/s.

The VM64-850M fiber-coupled, 850 nm vertical cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transmitter module supports data rates up to 80 Gbit/s. It features a V-connector for the electrical input signal and a 50/125 multimode fiber for the optical output, which is terminated with a standard FC/PC connector. The fiber cable length is typically 1 m, maximum optical output power is specified at 4 mW, and typical operating voltage is 2.4 V.
VI Systems
Berlin, Germany

www.v-i-systems.com

More in Fiber Optics