Multiplequantumwell laser

Feb. 1, 1995
The QLM3S910 and QLM3S900 versions of an 18GH¥multiplequantumwell ridgewaveguide (MQW/ RWG) laser are used for microwave transmission over singlemode optical fiber. The MQW/RWG design produces less noise than other designs because the chi¥material better controls random quantum events associated with lasing. Optical attenuation in singlemode fiber at 1310 nm is less than 0.5 dB/km, re sulting in less than 1dB/km electrical loss for increased opticalelectrical conversion efficiency. With

The QLM3S910 and QLM3S900 versions of an 18GH¥multiplequantumwell ridgewaveguide (MQW/ RWG) laser are used for microwave transmission over singlemode optical fiber. The MQW/RWG design produces less noise than other designs because the chi¥material better controls random quantum events associated with lasing. Optical attenuation in singlemode fiber at 1310 nm is less than 0.5 dB/km, re sulting in less than 1dB/km electrical loss for increased opticalelectrical conversion efficiency. With thermoelectric cooling, the isolated QLM3S910 operates in a 40°C to 85°C temperature range, while the QLM3S900 has a 20°C to 60°C range. Laser modules come standard with a meterlong pigtail of singlemode fiber for easy installation into remote sensing, delay lines, radio telescope links, military countermeasures, and a variety of other highspeed longdistance analog transmission applications.

Pulse generators

Sponsored Recommendations

Optical Power Meters for Diverse Applications

April 30, 2024
Bench-top single channel to multichannel power meters, Santec has the power measurement platforms to meet your requirements.

Request a quote: Micro 3D Printed Part or microArch micro-precision 3D printers

April 11, 2024
See the results for yourself! We'll print a benchmark part so that you can assess our quality. Just send us your file and we'll get to work.

Request a Micro 3D Printed Benchmark Part: Send us your file.

April 11, 2024
See the results for yourself! We'll print a benchmark part so that you can assess our quality. Just send us your file and we'll get to work.

Request a free Micro 3D Printed sample part

April 11, 2024
The best way to understand the part quality we can achieve is by seeing it first-hand. Request a free 3D printed high-precision sample part.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!