Miniature light-delivery system

A laser-diode-to-fiber delivery system in a pen-size housing is powered by battery or optional ac/dc converter. The fiber output end is terminated with a commercially available connector such as NTT-FC, AT&T-ST, or collimating lens. Systems are available for diode wavelengths from 635 to 1550 nm and for single-mode, multimode, or polarization-maintaining fibers.

A laser-diode-to-fiber delivery system in a pen-size housing is powered by battery or optional ac/dc converter. The fiber output end is terminated with a commercially available connector such as NTT-FC, AT&T-ST, or collimating lens. Systems are available for diode wavelengths from 635 to 1550 nm and for single-mode, multimode, or polarization-maintaining fibers.

High-temperature optical fiber

More in Fiber Optics