Polarization splitter/combiner

April 1, 1996
The PFS series of splitter/combiners offers a polarization split ratio of more than 30 dB and insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB for fiberoptic data and telecommunications systems. The bulk-component design allows higher-power transmission than waveguide-based products. The three-port units split single-mode input and send the S and ¥polarized light to separate polarization-maintaining fiber pigtails. Standard units operate at 1310 or 1550 nm.

Polarization splitter/combiner

The PFS series of splitter/combiners offers a polarization split ratio of more than 30 dB and insertion loss of less than 0.5 dB for fiberoptic data and telecommunications systems. The bulk-component design allows higher-power transmission than waveguide-based products. The three-port units split single-mode input and send the S and ¥polarized light to separate polarization-maintaining fiber pigtails. Standard units operate at 1310 or 1550 nm.

Optics for Research, Caldwell, NJ

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Laser Focus World, create an account today!