Do you need a working prototype of your invention to file a patent?
[…] - A description that merely renders the invention obvious does not satisfy the requirement.
No actual prototype or model is required to file a patent. A constructive (written) reduction to practice suffices if it demonstrates possession of how to make the invention. This possession must be explicit and not just implicitly show the invention to be obvious and left to the reader’s imagination as to its construction.
It’s interesting to note the USPTO left the door open for requiring physical models. In 35 U.S.C. 114, we find the following: “The Director may require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size to exhibit advantageously the several parts of his invention.” Some inventions are so fantastical and deftly described that it’s difficult to determine whether their provided constructive reduction to practice is real or not.