Picolight ships first 4-Gbps 1310-nm VCSEL transceivers

December 9, 2005, Louisville, CO--Picolight announced that they are the first to ship 1310-nm vertical cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) transceivers in a 4-Gbps triple-rate (1-, 2- and 4-Gbps) small form factor pluggable (SFP) configurations. With extended-reach capability and low power consumption, the new transceivers satisfy a broad range of short-to-medium distance applications including 4-Gbps Fibre Channel at 10 km for storage area networks (SANs).

Similar to 850nm VCSEL transceivers, 1310nm VCSEL transceivers have the potential to dominate short-to-medium distance single-mode fiber applications, displacing existing edge-emitting laser transceivers in high-bandwidth and high-density optical systems.

"Compared to competing technologies, our 4-Gbps SFP 1310-nm VCSELs deliver lower power consumption, lower electromagnetic interference (EMI) and lower heat generation, resulting in increased performance and reliability over singlemode fiber for our fiber channel systems customers," said Vidya Sharma, Picolight's vice president of marketing. "Because of the high drive currents of edge-emitting lasers, module-level heat dissipation is becoming limiting for high-density, high-bandwidth systems. Next-generation high-density form factors will strongly favor exclusive use of VCSEL technology due to its low heat and low EMI-generation characteristics."

Pioneered in 1989 by optical innovator Jack Jewell, Picolight's founder and chief technology officer, VCSEL technology emits light vertically through the surface of a wafer--rather than through its edges, as with other edge-emitting Fabry-Perot (FP) and distributed-feedback (DFB) lasers. The devices require very little electrical current to produce optical energy output of 850nm and above, and they emit a narrow, circular beam that makes it easy to transmit the light into an optical fiber. VCSELs are also less expensive to manufacture, easier to test and more efficient to operate than other laser technologies.



Most Popular Articles

50 YEARS OF GAS LASERS


Durable survivors evolve new forms

Webcasts

Laser Measurements Critical to Successful Additive Manufacturing Processes

Maximizing the stability of the variables going into any manufacturing process is what ensures ts consistency and high quality. Specifically, when a laser is...

Ray Optics Simulations with COMSOL Multiphysics

The Ray Optics Module can be used to simulate electromagnetic wave propagation when the wavelength is much smaller than the smallest geometric entity in the ...

Multichannel Spectroscopy: Technology and Applications

This webcast, sponsored by Hamamatsu, highlights some of the photonic technology used in spectroscopy, and the resulting applications.

Handheld Spectrometers

Spectroscopy is a powerful and versatile tool that traditionally often required a large and bulky instrument. The combination of compact optics and modern pa...

Fracking, climate change, and lasers:  new tools to reduce fugitive methane emissions

This webcast, sponsored by Hamamatsu Corporation, covers recent developments and field deployments of compact quantum-cascade-laser (QCL)-based methane senso...

Opportunities in the Mid-IR

The technology for exploiting the mid-IR is developing rapidly:  it includes quantum-cascade lasers and other sources, spectroscopic instruments of many...
White Papers

All About Aspheric Lenses

The most notable benefit of aspheric lenses is their ability to correct for spherical aberration....

Wavelength stabilized multi-kW diode laser systems

Wavelength stabilization of high-power diode laser systems is an important means to increase the ...

Narrow-line fiber-coupled modules for DPAL pumping

A new series of fiber coupled diode laser modules optimized for DPAL pumping is presented, featur...
Technical Digests

FREEFORM OPTICS: Top-notch capabilities lead to expanded possibilities

The use of free-form aspherical surfaces in an optical system can give it abilities impossible to...

RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY: The technical advances just keep coming

In Raman spectroscopy, light from a laser interacts with a test sample, undergoing a wavelength s...

ADHESIVES, SEALANTS, AND COATINGS: Solutions for optical technologies

A vast array of optical systems of various types and degrees of complexity require the use of adh...

Click here to have your products listed in the Laser Focus World Buyers Guide.
Social Activity
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Copyright © 2007-2014. PennWell Corporation, Tulsa, OK. All Rights Reserved.PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS AND CONDITIONS